Immigration to USA

immigration to usa

 

Immigration to USA

Capital

Washington, D.C.

Location

Located in the continent of North America, The United States shares land borders with Mexico and Canada.

Language

English

Currency

United States dollar ($) (USD)

Government

Federal presidential constitutional republic

Area

9,833,520 km2

Population

323,127,513

Time Zone

(UTC−4 to −12, +10, +11), Summer (DST) (UTC−4 to −10[fn 4])

 

The United States of America is the land of opportunity, one of the strongest currencies in the world. The United States EB-5 visa, employment-based fifth preference category EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program, created in 1990 by the Immigration Act of 1990, provides a method for eligible Immigrant Investors to become lawful permanent residents.

There are two options to apply to the program:

1. Creation of a New U.S. Enterprise To be eligible for this investment option, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of US$1 million in a new commercial enterprise or US$500,000
  • If the enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, including rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 present that of the national average.
  • Create full-time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise.
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

2. Investment in a Regional Centre: Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been preapproved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. To be eligible for this investment option, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of US$500,000.
  • Create full-time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted.
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required. Minimum investment required is US$ 500,000 with employ at least 10 American workers.

Why choose USA?

  • Freedom to live, study, work and travel anywhere within the USA territory
  • The program includes the main applicant, family members (spouse, all unmarried children under 21 years old)
  • No business experience, minimum skills or education required
  • No requirement for visa sponsorship
  • One of the most efficient way to obtain permanent residency in the United States
  • Opportunity to obtain USA citizenship after 5 years of permanent residency
  • Green card holders may have access to colleges, universities at the USA resident tuition fees, public schools etc.…

 

TOP